Skip to main content

Pelhams Bowls Club

Tel: 01202 572184
Home  News  Contact Us  Events Calendar  Membership  Bowling  Men's Competitions  Ladies' Competitions  Unisex Competitions  Social   

News 


Thornbury County 4s



Pelhams v Moordown


                                                        

                                    Margaret Eldridge                                           Gill Woadden

                                    Mary Watts                                                       Norma Grinter

                                    Sandy Cox                                                        Wendy Watton

                                    Jean Perry                                                        Val Charig

                                                 

Have won through to the next round of the competition. Very well done girls good luck in the next round.


County Golden Girls



Pelhams v Moordown


                                                        

                                    Val Charig                                           Sandy Cox


Have won through to the next round of the competition. Very well done girls good luck in the next round.

  

County Pairs Area Finals



Pelhams v Argyll 


                                                        

                                    Val Charig                                           Gill Woadden


Have won through to the next round of the competition which is to be held at Bannister Park on Sunday July 9th. Very well done girls good luck in the next round.

                        

                                            100 up club

We have now drawn the numbers for June 2017.

And the winners are.

£20.00 number 17 Nick Boswood

£10 number 10 Phyllis Hilton

£5 number 31 Doug Cooke

Numbers drawn by Ron Straw of Knyveton Gardens BC


                                Welcome to new members

Full Members

Diane Redford, Michael Marsden (Junior) Paul Elson

Social Members

Jennifer Price, Antoinette Holmes,Karen M Phillips.


Well done to our Top Club Team for winning through to the second round of this years competition.

Fours: Wayne Bush, Colin Cox, Sandy Cox, Val Charig

Triples: Bob Le Feaux, Jean Perry, Brian Cox

Pairs: Gill Woadden, Nigel Bunton

Singles: Jill Griffiths, Chris Cieciura



Welcome to new members

Jon Pegram Full Member Barbara Birkett Full Member 

David Barrett Full Member and Debbie Barrett Social Member

Andrew and Dawn Stewart who have joined as social members

Christopher Fellows who has joined as a full member.

Welcome to our club we look forward to meeting you and hope you enjoy a long and happy membership.

~~~~~~~

A very warm welcome to our new sponsors for this season 

A E Jolliffe and Son

A E Jolliffe are a well respected local independent family owned funeral directors who have a long record of supporting events and activities in the local community.

to find out more about our new sponsors  www.aejolliffe.co.uk


~~~~~~~~


2017 DATES


PHYLLIS NICHOLLS         Monday 4th September

FINALS W/E                               16/17 September

PRESENTATION EVE                        13 October


~~~~~~~~~~